Fuzul Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 29, 2021

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you register with and/or access Fuzul. Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.This policy applies only to information we collect in the Fuzul App or that you provide to Fuzul in connection with the Fuzul Platform.

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

  • We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App.

  • You provide to or is collected by any third party

Our websites and apps, and these other third parties have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use Fuzul or the Fuzul Platform. By downloading, registering with, or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy and the Fuzul Terms of Service Agreement. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this App after we revise this policy means you accept those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

  1. FUZUL COLLECTS SOME TYPES OF DATA AUTOMATICALLY

Fuzul automatically may collect certain information when you use the Fuzul Platform. These are as follows:

Usage Details. When you access and use Fuzul, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of Fuzul, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through Fuzul.

Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.

Stored Information and Files. The Fuzul app also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.

Location Information. Fuzul also collects real-time information about the location of your device as necessary to render its services to Users and Fuzulers.

Cookies, etc.  Unique identifiers such as cookies and pixels are used to tell you apart from other Fuzulers and Users, help collect data, provide our services to you, and to improve your experience.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Examples of Personal Information that Fuzul collects:

  • Media. Fuzul may keep media and data such as photos, videos, and live stream videos uploaded by Users onto the Fuzul Platform.

  • Payment Information, including credit card or debit card information as needed to process your payment.

  • Financial Information. We require Users to enter financial information, including credit card number, bank account and/or routing numbers, and other payment information, as applicable. To keep your financial data secure, we have contracted with a third-party PSP (currently STRIPE) to maintain and process your payment information. Financial information is collected via Fuzul’s API and ported and kept secure by the PSP. We do not keep any bank or card information on our servers for security purposes. Bank Information can be changed but not deleted.

  • Contact Information. This may include your first and last name, postal address, telephone number, and email address.

  • 3D Selfie. Fuzulers are required to upload a 3D Selfie, taken through Google ML Kit (Vision). The Google ML Kit captures the face contours of the user to verify that the user is a human. Fuzulers will be asked to capture the front, left, and right sides of their face. The photo data will be saved in AWS S3 for future reference and may be usef for the user’s profile picture. Pictures are secured by AWS S3 norms. Photos are uploaded on AWS S3 using a secure layer.

  • Identifying Information. We may collect some Personal Information of Fusiliers, like name, address, and birth date as provided by you or our Third-Party Agents (as defined below), as well as any other information necessary to validate your identity.

  • Certification Information. Fuzulers have the option of uploading certifications they have pertaining to their skill sets.  The information will be shown when a User applies for any job in their profile view for the Client to see. We do not verify this information and we do not share this to any third party.

  • Employment Information. For potential employment candidates (not regular Users) we collect employment and education history, transcripts, writing samples, and references as necessary to consider your job application for open positions.

  • Correspondence. When you contact us or we contact you, we collect any information that you provide, including the contents of the messages or attachments you send us.

  • Communications Between Fuzulers and Clients. Clients who have accepted a Task are able to correspond with the Fuzuler that posted the Task through the Fuzul Platform. After the Task is completed, Users will no longer have access to the chat.

  • Task Location Information. When Users post a Task, they are required to submit the exact job location (Address, City, and Zip) to Fuzul. Your exact location will not be shared with other Users, but Fuzulers that accept a Task will be able to navigate to your location through the Fuzul Platform without knowing the actual location. You location information will also be used to match you with other Users within a 10-mile radius.

  • Chats. If you chat with us or other Users or Fuzulers through our website or via email, we may keep any information provided by you in order to better assist you. We may collect any media or attachments provided to us, or to other Users or Fuzulers through chat or email.

When you create an account with us you are required to provide certain information to us.  For Clients, you must provide us with your full name, email address, and your zip or postal code. We also require information to provide our services, like information about the task you are looking to have done, when and where you need it done, as well as Billing Data. For Fuzulers, we collect information including your first and last name, email address, mobile phone number and zip code. We collect information about your rates, skills, and other information relating to the performance of your tasks.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Fuzul collects data, including, Service Use Data, and including data about features you use, pages you visit, emails and advertisements you view, portions of the Fuzul Platform that you view and interact with, the exact time you browse, and your referring and exiting pages, among other similar data collection.

Our business purposes for collecting and using information include:

  • To provide you with customer support in order to fulfill our contracts with Users;

  • For billing and fraud prevention, on the basis of our legitimate interests in ensuring a safe and secure environment in which Clients and Fuzulers can meet and conduct business, and in order to comply with our legal obligations;

  • To operate and make available the Fuzul Platform. We use your data to connect you with other Users to enable the posting of, selection for, completion of, and payment for Tasks, in order to fulfill our contracts with Users;

  • To get in touch with you

  • contact you and deliver information, notices, marketing notifications, offers and communications relevant to your use of the Fuzul Platform;

  • For internal market research to improve the Fuzul Platform;

  • For troubleshooting problems for our legitimate interests in ensuring a safe and secure environment in which Users can meet;

  • To help resolve disputes between Users and help maintain a fair atmosphere;

  • To ensure compliance with these Terms of service and to further our interests in ensuring compliance with them; and

  • As otherwise set forth in the Agreement.

 

 

  1. INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

  • Fuzul may advertise products, companies and events that we think you might be interested in through the email address and/or phone number you provide. Ads are a standard part of user experience on the Internet, and Fuzul believes that targeted advertising enhances this experience. Fuzul and affiliate third parties may use cookies and other technologies to place ads where they believe interested Users will see them. Fuzul may incorporate Tracking Technologies on the Fuzul Platform as well as into our ads displayed on other websites and services. Some of these Tracking Technologies may track your activities across time and services.

  • Cell Phone Numbers

  • We may use your cell phone number for the purpose of calling you or sending you text massages. We may use an autodialer, automated text messaging, or other notifications about Tasks. We may also contact you for marketing purposes if you have consented where required by law), and to administer the Fuzul Platform. More information can be found in the “Your Rights and Choices” section below or our Terms of Service.

  • Analytics and Market Analysis

  • Fuzul may analyze information and data as necessary for the good of the Fuzul Platform.

  • Call recordings 

  • Calls to or from Fuzul may be monitored and recorded for the purposes of quality control and training. Such calls may contain Personal Information.

  1. WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We only share the Information we collect about you as described in this Privacy Policy or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including as follows:

Third Party Agents. We may share information about your identity (and other necessary information) to our Third Party Agents that may process information for Fuzul’s business purposes. Third-Party Agents are not permitted to keep, use, or disclose information about you for purposes outside performing such services for Fuzul.

We may share your Personal Information with our agents, representatives, vendors and service providers so they can provide us with the following support services:

  • Fraud prevention and detection. Our fraud detection providers also use information relating to you and your use of and activity on the Fuzul Platform to provide fraud detection services to their other clients;

  • Website hosting;

  • Email origination;

  • Receipt, invoice, or support services;

  • Customer relationship management services;

  • Data analytics;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Communications services;

  • Technical support;

  • Financial transaction fulfillment (in which we are currently supported by STRIPE, who processes your Personal Information in accordance with its own privacy policy and related chargeback and collection services;

  • To otherwise help us provide the Fuzul Platform.

    1. Promotions

We may offer contest or other promotions, for which you can voluntarily submit your information. In entering in such promotions, you will agree to abide by the terms of that promotion. You allow us to contact you about promotions and sweepstakes, unless you ask us not to.

    1. Other Users

When disputes arise between Users, we reserve the right to share contact information between Users or with their legal representatives for purposes of facilitating a resolution or otherwise.

    1. Legal Obligations

To the extent required or permitted to do so by law, we and/or our Third Party Agents may disclose your Personal Information or User Generated Content to courts, law enforcement, governmental or public authorities, tax authorities or authorized third parties, or where disclosure is reasonably necessary to: comply with our legal obligations; comply with a lawful order; orrespond to a valid legal request relating to an investigation into alleged criminal or illegal activity.

To the extent we are required to collect or remit information about Users’ permits, licenses, tax, or social security registrations, we (and our Third Party Agents) may disclose required information to governmental authorities as required by law. Personal Information may also be disclosed, if Fuzul has reason to believe, in its sole discretion, that a User is causing injury to or interfering with the rights of Fuzul or someone else.

    1. Merger or Acquisition

In the event of a merger, acquisition, purchase, sale or other similar transaction, we may share information in connection with such transfer as necessary.

  1. YOU MAY OPT OUT

You can decide not to receive promotional communications from us and request that we remove your Personal Information from our databases by logging on to the Site or App and accessing your account settings or by contacting us.

    1. Profile

You may update your Fuzul Profile through the App or Website. Certain information, such as your age, may not be altered in order to protect the integrity of the Fuzul Platform.

    1. Communications Related to Promotions

You can choose not to receive marketing emails by clicking “unsubscribe” in one of our email messages. Through the Fuzul Platform, you can opt out of receiving promotional messages via email or text to the contact information provided by you. We may still send you non-promotional communications even if you opt out of promotional communications.

  1. POLICY REGARDING RETENTION & SECURITY OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

So long as you are a User we maintain your personal data, and we may keep the data for a longer time to the extent that it may be in our legitimate interests or we otherwise have a legal obligation to do so.

Your account with us is protected by a password so that people aside from you and authorized Fuzul staff members can access your confidential account information. Nevertheless, there are always risks associated with putting your information on the internet, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

  1. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page. We will do our best to notify you of any material amendments via email. We also suggest that you review this Privacy Policy periodically. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable contact information.

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Fuzul Platform and the services we provide are not directed at children under 13 years of age. Certain jurisdictions may have a higher minimum age. We do not knowingly gather personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or “COPPA”) in a manner not permitted by COPPA. Also, we do not knowingly collect or “sell” the Personal Information of minors under 18 years old who are California residents.

  1. PROVISIONS AND TERMS RELTATED TO CERTAIN U.S. USERS

    1. Interest-Based Advertising in the United States

To obtain more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having information about your web-browsing used for purposes of behavioral advertising, please visit the following linl: www.aboutads.info/choices.

    1. Fuzul’s Security of Collected Information

We endeavor to maintain all Personal Information secure. However, Fuzul expressly disclaims any liability for any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any breaches of any Personal Information stored on them. You agree to hold Fuzul harmless for any damages that may result from such breaches.

    1. Information of U.S. Users

We use Personal Information of U.S. Users and determination what is deemed to be “personal data and/or information” pursuant to applicable U.S. laws. Should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to the Fuzul Platform, we expressly disclaim any liability that may arise in connection therewith.

    1. Additional Disclosures for California Residents

This subsection applies to California residents only. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“CCPA personal information”). We have collected the following categories of CCPA personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers: “Identifiers” covers a broad range of information, including things like name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and IP address. We collect some CCPA personal information that falls into this category. We collect IP addresses, identifiers from the devices you use to connect, and characteristics about the networks you use when you connect to our service online.

  • Characteristics. This category includes things like age, gender, that qualify as protected classifications under California or federal law.

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information:  We offer online services, so we collect CCPA personal information in this category, like your interactions with our service.

  • Geolocation data: Our online services don’t collect precise geolocation data from GPS sensors. However, we do collect IP addresses from which we can determine your general location.

  • Customer records: we collect information including phone number, billing address, credit or debit card information, employment or education information.

  • Inferences: including information about your preferences.

Uses of CCPA personal information

We use categories of CCPA personal information listed above for the purposes noted in the this Privacy Policy.

Categories of CCPA personal information disclosed for a business purpose

We disclose the categories of CCPA personal information listed below for business purposes.

  • Identifiers

  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

  • Commercial information

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information

  • Geolocation data

  • Inferences

Your rights under the CCPA

  • You have the right to request that we disclose: what categories and specific pieces of CCPA personal information have been collected about you; the categories of sources from which CCPA personal information are collected; our business or commercial purpose for collecting, using, or disclosing CCPA personal information; the categories of third parties with whom we share CCPA personal information; the categories of CCPA personal information we have disclosed about you for a business purpose. We do not sell personal information.

  • You have a right to receive a copy of the specific CCPA personal information we have collected about you.

  • You have a right to deletion of your CCPA personal information, subject to exceptions under the CCPA.

  • You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of your CCPA rights. We will not discriminate against you based on your exercise of any of your CCPA rights. 

You can assert these rights only where we receive a request from you. If you are a consumer under the CCPA and wish to contact us through an authorized agent, the authorized agent can submit a request on your behalf at privacy@fuzul.com along with a statement signed by you certifying that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf. In order to verify the request and your identity, we may ask you to verify your identity.

You have the right not to be discriminated against by us.

  1. YOU MAY CONTACT US WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS REGARDING PRIVACY

You may contact us with any questions about this Privacy Policy at fuzul@fuzul.com.

Fuzul Privacy Policy